International School Experience Program

Data Protection from Asian College of Teachers

We live in a data-driven world. Almost every transaction and interaction you have with us involves you sharing personal data, such as your name, address and date of birth. Online data sharing is very common too as you share data every time you visit a website, do online shopping, use social media or send an email.

Sharing data helps make life easier, more convenient and connected. But your data is always precious. Personal data is confidential so it is absolutely vital that your data is used as per your expectation and that it remains safe and secured. Data protection law ensures individual data is used properly and legally.

Your data is protected with us.

Asian College of Teachers strongly believes that you have the right to control the use of your personal information, and that your privacy must be respected. We strictly limit the collection and processing of your personal data, and to the best of our abilities we work only with partners who do the same. We do not handle personal data that we receive, in an inconsistent manner and adhere to the purpose for which you provide it to us, as set out below.

We do not sell, rent or lease personal data.

We are certified by ICO (Information Commissioners Office, UK) for data protection:


  • Certification is a way to demonstrate your compliance with the UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and enhance transparency.
  • Certification criteria are approved by the ICO and certification issued by accredited certification bodies.
  • Certificate issued to data controllers and data processors in relation to specific processing activities.

TRUST ASIAN COLLEGE OF TEACHERS – TEACH AND TOUCH LIVES TOGETHER

Quick Facts

40,000+ Alumni and growing

We have an extensive and ever-growing network of Alumni, 40,000 and counting and it is a sign of the rising popularity of ACT. ACT Alumni can be found all over the world and we, at ACT help the alumni stay connected, share professional experiences, providing with information on academic interactions, life as international teachers and professional know-how.

Icon for Alumni

Accredited TEFL Courses

All the TEFL courses are certified by the CPD Certification Service UK and accredited by the world's largest TESOL accreditation body TESOL Canada & TESOL USA. After course completion the candidates can take TESOL Canada Board Exam (TCBE). Accredited TEFL Courses. All ACT courses are also accredited by International Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (QAHE).

Icon for Accreditation

ESL Jobs and Placement

The candidates are provided with 100% placement support after successful completion of the course. They are provided placement support through partner portals and can learn about job vacancies from ACT Facebook groups. There is no dearth of ESL jobs across the globe and candidates can choose from diverse ESL job openings which can be a ticket to an international career.

Icon for placement

ACT News & Blogs

ACT news and blogs help the candidates learn about the latest trends and updates regarding the international TEFL scenario. These news and blogs are not only helpful to keep the TEFL aspirants up to date but provide them with resources about modern EFL teaching, TEFL ideas and methods, information about lesson plans, cultural knowledge, country information and many more.

Icon for  News and Blogs
Facebook Icon